Boys Varsity Wrestling · Boys Varsity Wrestling beats North Polk 49 – 23, beat Saydel 73-6, and beat Nodaway Valley 57-22


away
49 Van Meter High School
home
23 North Polk High School
Away   Home
Away Home
Van Meter High School vs North Polk High School
49 23

The Van Meter/Earlham wrestling team traveled to Saydel last night. There they wrestled three duals on the night and winning all three. The bulldogs beat North Polk 49-23, then beat Saydel 73-6, and then finally beat Nodaway Valley 57-22. The Bulldogs are 11-0 this year in duals.

106
Riley Harger (Van Meter/Earlham) over Ethan Reed (North Polk) (Fall 0:50)
113
Zane Dodson (Van Meter/Earlham) over Isaac Larson (North Polk) (Fall 5:39)
120
Ryan Davidson (North Polk) over Brock Button (Van Meter/Earlham) (Fall 1:36)
126
Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter/Earlham) over Reilly Maring (North Polk) (Fall 1:58)
132
Tyler Haynes (Van Meter/Earlham) over Grant Cory (North Polk) (Dec 4-1)
138
Nicholas Bockenstedt (North Polk) over Nicholas Wilson (Van Meter/Earlham) (TF 17-1 0:00)
145
Parker Frey (North Polk) over Quinn Corcoran (Van Meter/Earlham) (Dec 5-4)
152
Logan Engebretson (North Polk) over Bryce Cole (Van Meter/Earlham) (Dec 11-8)
160
Caleb Swalla (Van Meter/Earlham) over Dylan Meiners (North Polk) (MD 10-1)
170
Samuel Miller (Van Meter/Earlham) over Josiah DeValois (North Polk) (Fall 5:12)
182
Trey Bond (Van Meter/Earlham) over Jayden Krehbiel (North Polk) (Fall 3:12)
195
Benjamin Ewing (North Polk) over Gavin Goodrich (Van Meter/Earlham) (Fall 1:51)
220
Tyler Erdman (Van Meter/Earlham) over Jaren Buls (North Polk) (Fall 0:35)
285
Derrin Sesker (Van Meter/Earlham) over Cole Sanger (North Polk) (Fall 1:02)

182
Trey Bond (Van Meter/Earlham) over Jack Pinegar (Saydel) (Dec 14-8)
0
3
195
Bennett Durham (Saydel) over Aidan Hansen (Van Meter/Earlham) (Fall 2:16)
6
0
220
Tyler Erdman (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)
0
6
285
Derrin Sesker (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)

106
Riley Harger (Van Meter/Earlham) over Clayton Myers (Saydel) (Fall 0:43)
113
Zane Dodson (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)
120
Brock Button (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)
126
Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)
132
Tyler Haynes (Van Meter/Earlham) over Isaac Miller (Saydel) (Fall 1:55)
138
Nicholas Wilson (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)
145
Quinn Corcoran (Van Meter/Earlham) over Jake Van Houten (Saydel) (MD 11-0)
152
Bryce Cole (Van Meter/Earlham) over Austin Pyles (Saydel) (Fall 5:13)
160
Caleb Swalla (Van Meter/Earlham) over Trevor Lause (Saydel) (Fall 3:00)
170
Samuel Miller (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)

195
Gavin Goodrich (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)
6
0
220
Jory Christensen (Nodaway Valley) over Tyler Erdman (Van Meter/Earlham) (Fall 4:30)
0
6
285
Derrin Sesker (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)

106
Elliot Cooney (Nodaway Valley) over Riley Harger (Van Meter/Earlham) (Fall 4:49)
113
Zane Dodson (Van Meter/Earlham) over Ben Breheny (Nodaway Valley) (Fall 1:54)
120
Jaxon Christensen (Nodaway Valley) over Brock Button (Van Meter/Earlham) (Fall 1:16)
126
Colby Wiederholt (Van Meter/Earlham) over Jevin Christensen (Nodaway Valley) (MD 15-1)
132
Tyler Haynes (Van Meter/Earlham) over Caelen DeVault (Nodaway Valley) (Fall 1:02)
138
Nicholas Wilson (Van Meter/Earlham) over Colby Harris (Nodaway Valley) (Fall 1:50)
145
Quinn Corcoran (Van Meter/Earlham) over Ryan Wilson (Nodaway Valley) (TF 16-0 2:26)
152
Austin Wilson (Nodaway Valley) over Bryce Cole (Van Meter/Earlham) (MD 18-10)
160
Caleb Swalla (Van Meter/Earlham) over Tyler Breheny (Nodaway Valley) (Fall 1:51)
170
Samuel Miller (Van Meter/Earlham) over Trevor Flettre (Nodaway Valley) (Fall 3:19)
182
Trey Bond (Van Meter/Earlham) over Unknown (For.)